Salicylic acid

Source: Natural, raw material is currently being registered by ECO-CERT GREENLIFE, conform to the COSMOS Standard.

The history of salicylic acid goes back a long way. Even in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, recipes made from plants containing salicylic acid, especially willow bark, were used to combat fever and pain. The name of salicylic acid is derived from the botanical name of willow (Salix alba = white willow), from that bark extract the substance was first isolated in 1828 by the German chemist Johann Andreas Buchner. Other researchers isolated the acid from meadow-sweet (Filipendula, also known as Spirea) and called it spiral acid.
Salicylic acid, also called o-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs in free form, esterified and partly glycosidic bound, in essential oils and as a plant hormone in the leaves, flowers and roots of various plants. Natural salicylic acid is one of the most effective skin care ingredients used to treat and prevent acne. It also has analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and strong keratolytic effect. It is a small molecule and highly permeable to the skin. The uppermost skin layers consist of keratinocytes connected by desmosomes. If desmosomes are damaged, the skin layers become detached. Salicylic Acid can dissolve the cohesion between the cells of the skin cuticle from top to bottom and thus acts like an exfoliator. Salicylic acid has a good therapeutic effect on melasma, post-inflammatory pigmentation, rough skin and photoageing symptoms. It helps to get and maintain clear pores and prevent the build-up of dead skin cells and oil on the surface skin.

The salicylic acid in peels has already been used for a long time in a cosmetology without losing its popularity. The application of this peel contributes to better epidermal structure, improves the skin texture and complexion. The use of it provides material improvement of the skin condition without rejuvenation procedures.. The salicylic acid in peels provides a strong antiseptic effect and evident cleansing properties as well. It normalizes the sebaceous glands functioning and results in pores’ contraction. Another advantage is its effective compatibility with other types of acids meant for oily acne skin.

Indications for salicylic acid peels:
1. seborrhoeic dermatitis;
2. acne of the 1-2 level of severity;
3. folliculitis;
4. hyperpigmentation of skin;
5. removal of the residuals after the acne treatment
6. aging and photodegradation of the skin

Properties of salicylic peels:
Having a great penetration power and keratolytic effect, this beta-hydroxy acid causes the active peeling in the orifice of hair follicle preventing blackheads from emerging. It is salicylic acid that fights against such anaesthetic symptoms. Due to easy lipid hydroxylation the salicylic acid provides perfect exfoliation, removing the dead cells from the skin. When the salicylic acid is used in the correct concentration it can coagulate microbial proteins.
Many peeling products include the salicylic acid because it can soften and make loose the horny layer of skin. It makes them more penetrating and causes more obvious result, but one should be careful, because the peel can be very aggressive and result in the undesirable complications. The medial superficial peel improves the skin texture, soothes fine lines, and makes the skin firm. It is very effective in preventing pitted acne scars. In addition to the rejuvenating effect the salicylic peel has keratolytic effect showing great improvement of the condition of the oily acne skin. After such peel the skin grows younger and less oily, the complexion and texture of the skin is getting much better.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.